The Chronicles of Addie

Thursday, January 27, 2005

I love God

Life is so uncertain all the time. and especially lately for me. seems like everything and everyone is up and down, up and down. frankly, i don't like it this way at all. i like to know things for sure and not feel so nervous and upset about stuff.

well, i was flipping through the Bible tonight, looking up something for school, when i came across this verse. it really spoke to me and kinda just popped off the page. (God wanted me to read it.) so i thought i'd share it with yall because everyone seems to have times when things are uncertain..and if this encourages me, i want to encourage you with it too. :)

"He who dwells in the secret place of the Most High shall abide under the shadow of the Almighty. I will say of the the LORD, 'He is my refuge and my fortress; My God, in Him I will trust.' " Psalm 91:1-2

a lot of times i read verses like that and just skim through them and don't think much about them. but honestly think about this verse..it's very comforting. we don't have to know everything, we don't have to enjoy what's happening to us, but we have this privilege of dwelling with the Most High and being protected by His shadow. i think it's just a good reminder to me that God is my refuge and fortress when i feel uncertain and upset. He won't ever let me down.

xoxo. adj

Wednesday, January 26, 2005

i'm tired

sorry for the delay..just had a lot of stuff going on lately. well, i was just watchin American Idol..haha. that show is hilarious.

anyways................ i don't have much to say tonight. i'm really tired and frustrated because i was trying to put pictures on here in a certain order and i could not figure it out. it got so annoying that i just stopped. lucy is in my lap so it makes it kinda hard to type. hold on *puts lucy down*.

-update on Shim- emmaruthmarc, marcruthemma, ruthemmamarc, whatever we're calling them these days. i've noticed that everyday after school emma will come in the sunroom and check everyone's blog. now if you ask me, i think she really wants to be blogging with us, but there's just one thing holding her back..and that's her pride. she's holding out because "everyone else has one." everyone? i think not. only the flippin sweet people blog. ;) ruth, on the other hand, seems to want to make a blog. she wants to be in on all the coolness that is going on. but marc stuck with emma on the issue and said "that's what they want us to do, so we can't!" (oh wow, just got an idea..) below is a picture of shim.

marcruthemma

marcruthemma >>> i wonder what they were thinking at that moment?

but enough about them/shim, we can't let them interfere too much.

i would like to thank you all for the 15 comments i got on my last post! i think that's a record for me. awww. and about the running thing.. i can barely run for 30 seconds...let alone..a long time. hmmm. maybe i should just drive everyone to mcdonald's afterwards? oh yeah, and the udave thing is kinda weird. i have no idea what is going on. maybe it's rich just trying to confuse everyone.

well this was a looong post. if you just read all of that you should win a prize, but then again, reading this is a prize in itself! i think i'm gonna go to bed now, so sweet dreams everyone:)

xoxo. adj

Wednesday, January 19, 2005

Napoleon and Uggs

i took the quiz on ~rich's site "Which Napoleon Dynamite Character are you?" and i got Napoleon. Sweeet! Also, there was a question as to what uggs looked like, look below! i just figured out how to put pics on here..so yeah. Enjoy!:)

Napoleon Dynamite

btw, it snowed today, and i just happened to be wearing my Uggs. mom let me and em leave school early so we went and ate lunch with ruth and marc and watched "matchstick men." fun times!:)

xoxo.

adj

p.s. haha i just noticed that emmaruthmarc were all in one sentence. above^ HAHA!

Saturday, January 15, 2005

More randomness

"I think we're going somewhere.We're on to something good here."

Greetings from the Sunroom!
i hope yall are all enjoying this saturday. It finally feels like winter, and i'm glad for some reason. normally i like warmer weather, but i really really want it to snow! (and i wanna wear my new coat.) anyway, enough about the weather.
Apparently, the subject of Emma brings a lot of comments. i would like to clarify though, that her favorite movie is actually John Q! We saw that movie on my 15th birthday, and i'm positive that she loved it! in no way was she stressed or frustrated, and i definitely did not have to move to another seat because i couldn't hear the movie above her. i just wanted yall to know that.
So john is currently watchin the carolina vs. wake game. and that's all i'm gonna say because i have a family member that reads this and i would like to still be able to get on the computer and blog. lol! (laugh out loud..i wasn't sure if the old--er people reading this knew what that meant)
ruth and marc are in charleston visiting carey this weekend. no fair. i wanna be there! wonder what they are doing? how come they don't have blogs either? they should get them before we start making fun of them too. ;)
mom and i might go to a movie tonight.
it's a 3 day weekend bc of MLK day. yay!

ok well, i'm sure it's hard to read this cause i jump from subject to subject. i'm gonna go outside and run. maybe?
xoxo.
adj


p.s. emma has taken the car away from me.

Tuesday, January 11, 2005

What came to my mind

"Make the change, it's worth the try.What's broken can be fixed tonight."

Gooday Mates!
so i woke up this morning and the sky was redish so i told mom "red skies in the morning, sailors take warning." so she did. that was the random fact of this post. (but then later it turned out to be a beautiful day..)
well, i hope yall have noticed the new title. i was pleased with the comments i recieved and decided all of the suggestions were so good i just had to combine them. it is a little long, but i just wanted to see what yall thought. ;) (it's for a limited time only.) ya know what? i could become a super hero because of this, and save the world! comic books will be coming soon, then a tv show..and the next thing you know you could be going to the theater to see my big MOVIE! at the oscars i will be sure to thank those of you who contributed!
ok now onto the more serious side of my post.. tomorrow is carey's 24 birthday! wow!!!!!!! be sure to show her how much you appreciate her. :) she is a great older sister and i wanna be just like her when i grow up. she has taught me soo much and i always know i can come to her for advice about anything. she has such a caring heart and sweet spirit. she's fun to be around and she has the best laugh. :) i admire her relationship with the Lord and i only hope to be as wonderful as her one day. to sum it all up: i love you carey!!
anyway, i hope all of you are having a good day. school wasn't so terribly boring haha. my last class of the day is journalism and me and some other people went around taking pictures for the Valentine's Article. :) it probably seems early for us to be working on that, but we have to do stuff early in order to take the newspaper to be printed. the Valentine's issue will come out on Fed. 11th i think. i really like journalism. i've taken it for 3 years and this year i'm a senior editor. i've been thinking that it could be a possible major for me. maybe one day i'll be a magazine editor? or a reporter? who knows?
ok, i think this is enough rambling for tonight!
xoxo.
adj

Saturday, January 08, 2005

The wait is over..

"I wish the world was flat like the old days, there'd be no distance that could hold us back"

Hola! sorry it's taken me so long to post again. i have been really busy especially now that school started back last week. :o/ but i think i'm finally getting back into a normal schedule. Now that it is 2005 i'd like to say that it's "my year" (mostly to annoy carey..lis) because i graduate in may. ;) i have so much to do with one semester left, and my teachers keep loading us with homework. but i think this is going to be a really good year even though i'm sure a lot will change.

soo, other than school not to much is going on in my life. last night i got my official acceptance letter from Campbell University! i'm still not sure where i'm supposed to go to college, but so far i've only heard back from Campbell...hmm we'll see i guess.

well, i'm glad practically the whole family has a blog now. this is fun!:) it's such a great way of keeping in touch. now i can know what's going on in dad's life. ;) hahaha! and also, the reason why i titled my blog "i don't know" is because i really didn't know what to title it. so if ya have any suggestions that would be great. but if you like it how it is that's great too.

ok, i guess that's all i have to say for now! i think i'm gonna go outside and enjoy the good weather we're having. :)

xoxo.
adj